Skip to main content
llm.info

Kimi K3

Open Weights

Moonshot AI

Moonshot AI's open-weight frontier model and the first open release in the 3-trillion-parameter class, at 2.8T total parameters with 104B activated. Built on Kimi Delta Attention and Attention Residuals with a Stable LatentMoE framework activating 16 of 896 experts, it has native vision and a 1M-token context window. Quantization-aware training from the SFT stage onward yields MXFP4 weights, cutting storage to roughly 1.4 TB against the ~5.6 TB FP16 would require.

Strengths

  • First open-weight model in the 3-trillion-parameter class, at 2.8T total parameters
  • Only 104B parameters activated per token via a Stable LatentMoE framework (16 of 896 experts)
  • 1,048,576-token context window with native vision
  • 93.5 on GPQA Diamond and 88.3 on Terminal-Bench 2.1
  • Quantization-aware training from SFT onward gives MXFP4 weights at roughly 1.4 TB
  • Roughly 2.5x the scaling efficiency of Kimi K2

Caveats

  • Serving 2.8T parameters is a major infrastructure commitment even at MXFP4
  • Released under the bespoke Kimi K3 License, not a standard OSI licence
  • No release date is stated on the model card or repository
  • Vision covers image understanding; the model card does not claim video
Vendor
Moonshot AI
Context Window
1,048,576 tokens
License
Kimi K3 License
Modalities
text
image
BenchmarkScoreMax
GPQA Diamond93.5100.0
Terminal-Bench 2.188.3100.0
BrowseComp91.2100.0
OSWorld-Verified84.8100.0
DeepSWE67.5100.0
MMMU-Pro81.6100.0

Capabilities

Vision
Audio
Video
Tool Use

Pricing

Open weights under the Kimi K3 License (free to self-host); Moonshot's own hosted API publishes kimi-k3 at $0.30 per 1M input tokens (cache hit), $3.00 per 1M input tokens (cache miss) and $15.00 per 1M output tokens.

Reviews

Comments