Skip to main content
llm.info

GLM-5.2

Open Weights

Zhipu AI

Zhipu's 753B-parameter flagship, built for long-horizon agentic work and released under the MIT licence with no regional restrictions. It sustains a 1M-token context - a five-fold jump over GLM-5.1's 200K - using an IndexShare architecture that reuses one indexer across every four sparse-attention layers, cutting per-token FLOPs by 2.9x at full context length. A reasoning_effort parameter selects between 'high' and 'max' thinking budgets.

Strengths

  • MIT licensed with no regional limits - among the most permissive frontier-scale releases
  • 1M-token context, five times GLM-5.1's 200K window
  • IndexShare architecture cuts per-token FLOPs by 2.9x at 1M context
  • 99.2 on AIME 2026 and 91.2 on GPQA-Diamond
  • 62.1 on SWE-Bench Pro and 81.0 on Terminal Bench 2.1
  • reasoning_effort parameter trades latency against depth ('high' or 'max')

Caveats

  • Text only - no vision or audio input
  • 753B parameters means self-hosting needs substantial GPU capacity
  • No release date is stated on the model card
  • Tool-Decathlon score of 48.2 is well below its reasoning results, so agentic breadth lags raw reasoning
Vendor
Zhipu AI
Context Window
1,000,000 tokens
License
MIT
Modalities
text
BenchmarkScoreMax
AIME 202699.2100.0
GPQA-Diamond91.2100.0
Terminal Bench 2.181.0100.0
MCP-Atlas76.8100.0
SWE-Bench Pro62.1100.0
Tool-Decathlon48.2100.0
HLE40.5100.0

Capabilities

Vision
Audio
Video
Tool Use

Pricing

Open weights under the MIT licence with no regional limits - self-host at no licence cost. Also served through Z.ai's API.

Reviews

Comments